Privacy Policy

Brouillet Academy’s COMMITMENT

This Policy applies to all your “personally identifiable information” collected, used and disclosed by Brouillet Academy.

The objective of the Policy is to provide an overview of Brouillet Academy’s business and reflect Brouillet Academy’s commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation in Canada, concerning the handling of Brouillet Academy’s users’ and visitor’s personal information.

THE TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Principle 1 – Accountability

To ensure Brouillet Academy’s remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, everyone at Brouillet Academy’s is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personally identifiable information to which they have access.  In addition, Brouillet Academy’s has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this Policy.

Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Brouillet Academy
366 Revus Avenue – Unit 25
Mississauga, Ontario, L5G 4S5

International Tel: +1 (905) 891-1889
North America:  1 (888) 892-1889
Email: office@campt.ca

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

When you become a Brouillet Academy user, visit, and/or contact Brouillet Academy, Brouillet Academy collects your personal information for the following purposes:

Principle 3 – Consent

Most personal information collected by Brouillet Academy is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up for the services or engage in communications with Brouillet Academy.  Therefore, it is important for you to understand that when you supply your information to Brouillet Academy you will give Brouillet Academy your consent to use your and your child’s/ward’s information according to this Policy. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent; however this will impede Brouillet Academy’s ability to fulfill the service.  If you are a visitor to Brouillet Academy’s website, Brouillet Academy may collect some information about your computer, browser, operating system, and IP address.  

Brouillet Academy may also place a cookie on your device to re-identify your device in subsequent interactions.    

There is certain other information that Brouillet Academy may collect for which Brouillet Academy will seek your consent prior to doing so.  

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

Brouillet Academy will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business and only collect it by fair and lawful means.

For these reasons, Brouillet Academy collects different type of information from different type of interactions and/or people.  Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom Brouillet Academy interacts.

From Visitors:

Personal information collected about you is collected and used by Brouillet Academy to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, and quality improvement, and to fulfil Brouillet Academy’s legal and legitimate business requirements:

From Registered Users:

Personal information collected about you is collected and used by Brouillet Academy to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, service provisions, assessment of your application, and to fulfil Brouillet Academy’s legal and legitimate business requirements, and for some limited marketing purposes:

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Brouillet Academy is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy. Brouillet Academy will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected.  This means that Brouillet Academy will share your personal information with you for the purpose of fulfilling the service requested, and may share specific personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing the service requested. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, and they are required to protect all personal information and comply with the general privacy principles described in this Policy. We also share your name, spouse’s name, email address, and mailing addresses with the organization called Canadian Parents for French (www.cpf.ca) for the purpose of creating your profile in CPF’s database to become a member of CPF.  If you would like not to become a member, please contact CPF to cancel your membership.  It is free of charge.  

Under no circumstances do we share your and your child’s/ward’s personal information with third parties without your consent, unless there is a requirement to do so by law.

Brouillet Academy has a Policy in place that governs the retention of your personal information.  We will only retain your and your child’s/ward’s personal information for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose, or as legally required.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Brouillet Academy is committed to maintaining the accuracy of your and your child’s/ward’s personal information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. In most cases Brouillet Academy collects your and your child’s/ward’s personal information directly from you.  If you discover inaccuracies in Brouillet Academy’s data, please notify Brouillet Academy’s Privacy Officer so that Brouillet Academy can make the necessary changes.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Your and your child’s/ward’s personal information is secure within Brouillet Academy, regardless of the format in which it is held. Brouillet Academy has comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your and your child’s/ward’s personal information.

Brouillet Academy maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your and your child’s/ward’s personal information. Examples of safeguards include restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized persons only, use of passwords, firewall technology, encryption of electronically transmitted information, antivirus software and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.

Brouillet Academy is also committed to working with you to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to or from Brouillet Academy.  And Brouillet Academy has agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any information provided to Brouillet Academy be transmitted and safeguarded with the highest technological security standards in mind.

The Privacy Officer will conduct periodic reviews of various Brouillet Academy’s practices to determine compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer will make all recommendations necessary to ensure compliance and determine whether any revisions to this Policy are required in light of new practices, processes, technologies or other changes.

Principle 8 – Openness

Brouillet Academy will disclose to its visitors and users this Policy and make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

In the course of interacting with Brouillet Academy, you are welcome to review or verify your and your child’s/ward’s personal information. Brouillet Academy may need specific information from you and your child’s/ward’s to enable Brouillet Academy to search for, and provide you with, the personal information Brouillet Academy holds about you and your child/ward. Please note that access to your and your child’s/ward’s personal information is in accordance with Brouillet Academy’s retention and access policy.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Any concerns regarding Camp Brouillet Academy’s compliance with this Policy can be reported in writing to the Brouillet Academy’s Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Brouillet Academy
366 Revus Avenue – Unit 25
Mississauga, Ontario, L5G 4S5

International Tel: +1 (905) 891-1889
North America:  1 (888) 892-1889
Email: office@campt.ca

If you have concerns about how Brouillet Academy handles your and your child’s/ward’s personal information, please note that you may always contact the independent oversight body:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
Tower B
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376


css.php